Privacy and Cookies

Welcome to www.uclb.com (the Website).

We, UCL Business PLC (we/our/us) understand that privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) contains certain rules designed to protect your privacy. We are a data controller for the purposes of the Act and so our data processing activities must comply with the Act at all times. This policy, together with our Rules of Website Use and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we hold about you. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Personal information means any information that we hold, or are likely to hold, relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. In practice, this means personal information we hold about users of our Website.

  1. Information we may collect from you

From time to time, we may collect and process certain personal information about you. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

We may also collect details of your visit to our Website, including, for example, the length of time you spend browsing certain pages of our Website.

  1. How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information in order to:

  • help us better understand the needs and interests of the visitors to our Website and to improve our Website’s functionality and
  • to administer our Website and for internal operations. 
  1. Who we share your information with

We will not disclose any personal information which you provide to us using the Website to any third parties.

We will hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary. Your personal information will also be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You must inform us of any changes to your personal information so that we can keep it up to date.

  1. Where we store your personal information

All personal information we hold about you is stored on our secure servers based in the United Kingdom. We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

We do our best to protect your personal information but unfortunately the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee secure transmission of your information to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to provide you with a good experience when you visit our Website.

Our Website will ask for your permission before using cookies. By accepting the permission notice and continuing to use the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and to provide information to the owners of the website.

We use the following cookies:

  1. Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on the Website. These cookies are likely to be analytical/ performance cookies and targeting cookies. We have no control over these third party cookies – it is the external provider who will determine what type of information is stored and how it is used.

 

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analyits

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analyits

 

Google Analyits

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analyits

 

 

 

 

Google Analyits

 

 

 

 

Google Analyits

__utma

 

 

 

 

 

 

__utmt

 

 

__utmb

 

 

 

 

 

 

__utmc

 

 

 

 

 

__utmz

 

 

 

 

 

__utmv

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.Used to throttle request rate.Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

Link here

 

You can delete and block cookies (including those set by third parties) using your internet browser settings. For further information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting or blocking cookies, our Website may not function correctly and you may not be able to access certain areas of our Website.

All cookies will expire at different times from the end of the browsing session up to 2 years.

If you have any questions please contact:

Director of Business and Legal Affairs

UCL Business PLC

The Network Building

97 Tottenham Court Road

London W1T 4TP

 

  1. Links to other websites

From time to time, our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that if you follow one of these links you will leave our Website and this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the protection of any information which you may disclose whilst visiting such third party websites.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend that you regularly check the Website for updates or changes made to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  1. Governing law

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed and construed in accordance with English Law. The courts of England will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, our Website.

  1. Contact

If you have any questions or would like to talk to someone about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Director of Business & Legal Affairs

UCL Business PLC

The Network Building

97 Tottenham Court Road

London

W1T 4TP

 

legal@uclb.com

 

Thank you for visiting our Website. UCL Business PLC is registered in England with registered number 02776963 and our registered office is located at The Network Building, 97 Tottenham Court Road, London, W1T 4TP.